Modular Managed Ethernet Switch ISM 3018U

Modular Managed Ethernet Switch ISM 3018U
SKU: ISM3018U
Prodotto con disponibilità elevata

ISM 3018U Modular Managed Ethernet Switch

Descrizione

 

Best-in-class Industrial Robustness

Rated for reliable operation in harsh electrical environments:
- Passed highest level EMC tests
- IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 (Electric power substations)
Rated for operation over a wide temperature range:
- operating temperature: -40°C to +85°C

Rated for industrial installations:
- Full aluminum seamless enclosure
- Ingress Protection: IP40
- Industrial terminal blocks for power and I/O connections

Impeccable network functions

Ultra-fast recovery of redundant ring protects critical networks:
InSwitch achieves world fastest recovery of redundant ring – the whole ring recovers in less than 5 ms. Furthermore it’s based on open standard of ITU-T G.8032 V2, can be inter connect with other proprietary Ethernet ring. InSwitch supports multiple topology including intersect rings, tangent rings.
Quality of Service (IEEE 802.1p) Increases Data Determinism:
Some networking applications such as real-time control or VoIP(voice over IP) require predictable arrival times for Ethernet frames. Switches can introduce latency in times of heavy network traffic due to the internal queues that buffer frames and then transmit on a first come first serve basis.
VLAN Eases Network Planning:
Virtual local area networks (VLAN) allow the segregation of a physical network into separate logical networks with independent broadcast domains. A measure of security is provided since hosts can only access other hosts on the same VLAN and traffic storms are isolated. InSwitch supports 802.1Q tagged Ethernet frames and VLAN trunks. Port based classification allows legacy devices to be assigned to the correct VLAN. GVRP support is also provided to simplify the configuration of the switches on the VLAN.
SNMP Inform Enables Reliable Event Management:
SNMP provides a standardized method for network management stations the ability to interrogate devices from different vendors. SNMP versions supported by InSwitch are v1, v2c, andv3. InSwitch also supports numerous standard MIBs(Management Information Base) allowing for easy integration with any network management system (NMS).
Efficient Network Monitoring and Proactive Management with RMON:
InSwitch provides continuously updating statistics per port that provide both ingress and egress packet and byte counters as well as detailed error figures. Also provided is full support for the RMON statistics, history, alarms, and event groups. RMON allows for very sophisticated data collection, analysis and detection of traffic patterns.
IGMP Snooping and GMRP for Filtering Multicast Traffic:
InSwitch uses IGMP snooping (Internet Group Management Protocol v1&v2) to intelligently forward or filter multicast traffic streams (e.g. MPEG video) to or from hosts on the network. This reduces the load on network trunks and prevents packets from being received on hosts that are not involved.
IEEE 802.1x Enhance User Authentication:
InSwitch supports the IEEE 802.1x standard that defines a mechanism for port-based network access control which provides a means of authenticating and authorizing devices attached to LAN ports.
Broadcast storms filtering avoid network storm catastrophe:
Broadcast storms wreak havoc on a network and can cause attached devices to malfunction. This could be disastrous on a network with mission critical equipment. InSwitch limits this by filtering broadcast frames with a user-defined threshold.

Specifiche

Interfaces:
Fast Ethernet Ports:
16-10/100BaseTX RJ45 ports or 100BaseFX (SC/ST/FC connector)
Gigabit Ethernet Ports:
2-10/100/1000BaseTX or 100BaseFX, SFP module
Console Port: RS-232 (RJ45 connector)
System LED: PWR1, PWR2, STAT, FAULT
Port LED: LNK/ACT, FDX/HDX, SPEED
Critical Alarm Relay:
Form-C failsafe contact relay: 1A@30VDC
MAX Voltage: 250V AC/220V DC
MAX Current: 5A@250V AC
Optical Fiber:
Distance:
Multi-mode: 0~5 km
Single-mode: 0~80 km
Min.TX :
Multi-mode: -20 dBm
Single-mode: -5 dBm
Max.TX :
Multi-mode: -14 dBm
Single-mode: 0 dBm
RX Sensitivity :
-33~-32 dBm(Multi-mode), -35 dBm(Single-mode)
Power Input:
Input Voltage: 24/48/125/250 VDC 110/240 VAC optional, isolated redundant dual inputs
24VDC(18~36V DC)
48VDC(36~72V DC)
125/250VDC(88~300V DC)
110/240VAC(85~264V AC)
5 PIN screw terminal block
Overload Protection: present
Reverse Polarity Protection: present
Consumption: 35W MAX
Physical Characteristics:
Dimension (W×H×D): 482mm × 44mm ×400mm
Weight: 5kg
Environmental:
Operation Temperature: -40 ~ +85 °C
Storage Temperature: -40 ~ +85 °C
Humidity: 5%~95% RH
MTBF: 35 years
Networking & Management Functions:
Networking:
QoS (802.1q), GMRP and IGMP snooping multicast filtering, Port Rate Limiting & Broadcast Storm Control, Port Mirroring & Port Trunking
Management:
Web, Telnet, CLI, SNMP, SSH, RMON, LLDP, Modbus TCP, OPC
Security:
Multi-level user passwords, SSH/SSL 128-bit encryption, Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security, Port based network access control (802.1 x), VLAN (802.1Q) to segregate and secure network traffic
Redundancy:
Redundant RING protection (ITU-T G.8032 v2), STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link aggregation, redundant dual power input
Switch Properties:
Switching latency: 4 us (100Mbps)
Switching bandwidth: 7.2 Gbps
MAC address table size: 16 k
Priority Queues: 4
Frame buffer memory: 1 Mbit
Simultaneous VLANs: 255
VLAN ID Range: 1~4094
IGMP multicast groups: 256
Standards:
IEC 61000-4-2 (Electrostatic)                    Level 4
IEC 61000-4-3 (Radiated Electric Field)   Level 4
IEC 61000-4-4 (Pulse Train)                      Level 4
IEC 61000-4-5 (Surge)                               Level 4
IEC 61000-4-6 (Conducted Disturbance) Level 3
IEC 61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field)                Level 5
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Certifications:
CE, FCC, RoHS
EPRI(China), CNAS

Dimensioni

ISM3018U-1